1. I've started a massive SPAM purge, any accounts that have spammed are being removed, also for a short period new user signups are disallowed until the SPAM cleaning is finished.

Forward/Back Buttons

Discussion in 'General Programming' started by midlandi, May 22, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. midlandi

    midlandi Can you smell that?

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2007
    Messages:
    4,722
    Likes Received:
    44
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    Uk
    These are your common forward and back buttons.


    HTML:
    <!-- STEP ONE: Copy this code into the BODY of your HTML document  -->          
    <body>
    <center>
    <form>
    <input type="button" value="  back  " onClick="history.go(-1)">
    <input type="button" value="forward" onCLick="history.go(1)">
    </form>
    </center>
    Loading...
  2. jumpenjuhosaphat

    jumpenjuhosaphat New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2007
    Messages:
    1,256
    Likes Received:
    12
    Trophy Points:
    0
    These buttons are JavaScript, so the user must have the ability to view JavaScript, which 99% do. Also, they are not search engine friendly, so you would want to be cautious as to where you use them at.
  3. midlandi

    midlandi Can you smell that?

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2007
    Messages:
    4,722
    Likes Received:
    44
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    Uk
    Now see this is where Forums are great.
    Im learning all the time and didnt know things linke this needed to be search engine freindly.Thanks for the advice Jump.
    Does anyone have an example of one that is?
  4. detoam

    detoam New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2007
    Messages:
    379
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Canada
    Are You sure those are JavaScript. Shouldn't there be some of this around then
    Code (Text):
    <script type="text/javascript"></script>
    I am just asking because I notice that usually Javascript code gets wrapped into those tags. If I am incorrect than I sure am missing something.
    I have a Google's search box on my site's and it is similarly coded to what midlandi is showing, but it isn't wrapped into the script tags. So I am guessing that there is some sort of difference. Right?
  5. jumpenjuhosaphat

    jumpenjuhosaphat New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2007
    Messages:
    1,256
    Likes Received:
    12
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I don't think so, but I don't know much about JS just yet, I only started learning last week(and I stopped last week too)...But, I think what that is is part of the HTML DOM(Document Object Model)....I don't think that it would work unless you have JS enabled on your browser, but as long as you do, it should work fine.
  6. detoam

    detoam New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2007
    Messages:
    379
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Canada
  7. Sa9i

    Sa9i New Member

    Joined:
    May 27, 2007
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Thanks its nice but i prefer to use php
  8. jumpenjuhosaphat

    jumpenjuhosaphat New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2007
    Messages:
    1,256
    Likes Received:
    12
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I'm a PHP'er myself....But I have been learning about JS and AJAX lately, and I am starting to wonder if they aren't great tools too...Midi, I know of some tutorials that are video tutorials that you can download and use here...Let me know if you are interested.
  9. midlandi

    midlandi Can you smell that?

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2007
    Messages:
    4,722
    Likes Received:
    44
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    Uk
    100% yes to that, seowebtools did tell me of one before that i was going to use but i lost the details.
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page