1. I've started a massive SPAM purge, any accounts that have spammed are being removed, also for a short period new user signups are disallowed until the SPAM cleaning is finished.

Error with Joomla

Discussion in 'Website Design' started by Unseen Network, Oct 29, 2009.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Unseen Network

    Unseen Network New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2009
    Messages:
    130
    Likes Received:
    7
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Hey,

    I recently made this site

    Code (Text):
    http://www.sourceboom.com
    However, when I made a post it hasn't appear, not only that but at the top you can see some 'Sections' however, I deleted them and added another one - do you know what I have done wrong?

    Regards,

    Josh
    Loading...
  2. proweb

    proweb Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2009
    Messages:
    1,292
    Likes Received:
    48
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    Joomla Expert
    Have you made this article to appear on the FrontPage? There is a small radio button in the article editor, that need to put YES.

    Please let me know if this help.
  3. Unseen Network

    Unseen Network New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2009
    Messages:
    130
    Likes Received:
    7
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Hey,

    Sorry, I have already made it appear on the frontpage... But its not there for some reason.

    Josh
  4. proweb

    proweb Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2009
    Messages:
    1,292
    Likes Received:
    48
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    Joomla Expert
    It is strange, I never had this problem. If you can give me a login info to your website, maybe I can solve the problem.
  5. Unseen Network

    Unseen Network New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2009
    Messages:
    130
    Likes Received:
    7
    Trophy Points:
    0
  6. proweb

    proweb Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2009
    Messages:
    1,292
    Likes Received:
    48
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    Joomla Expert
    I got your PM, and solved the problem!!! :)

    The Section was not published... :D
  7. Unseen Network

    Unseen Network New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2009
    Messages:
    130
    Likes Received:
    7
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Thanks a lot! Didn't realise you had to publish the section........

    Do you know why at the top, there are sections there (the default ones) even though I deleted them?

    Josh
  8. proweb

    proweb Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2009
    Messages:
    1,292
    Likes Received:
    48
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    Joomla Expert
    At the top navigation bar? Or where do you want to delete something?:D
  9. Unseen Network

    Unseen Network New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2009
    Messages:
    130
    Likes Received:
    7
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Top of the navigation bar, where it says, About Joomla, Features, News, Community

    Josh
  10. proweb

    proweb Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2009
    Messages:
    1,292
    Likes Received:
    48
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    Joomla Expert
    You can edit or delete those links in the menu manager in the "top menu" section.

    If you can do this, I will do for you!
  11. Unseen Network

    Unseen Network New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2009
    Messages:
    130
    Likes Received:
    7
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Can you do it please? Also my current theme is suppose to have an extension called 'boxes' do you know where I can find it? (Its not in the theme folder)
  12. proweb

    proweb Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2009
    Messages:
    1,292
    Likes Received:
    48
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    Joomla Expert
    I deleted the menu items, but I don't understand very well what component do you need.

    Have you purchased something with the template or you want to install it?

    You are really new with Joomla, right?:)
    1 person likes this.
  13. Unseen Network

    Unseen Network New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2009
    Messages:
    130
    Likes Received:
    7
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Hey,

    (Yeah Im really new with Joomla - im normally quite technical - however Joomla just, well, confuses me a bit),

    Anyway my theme, http://osc.template-help.com/joomla_25955/, Requires the component 'boxes', do you know what I need? Will forward a PM

    Regards,

    Josh

    P.S. How do you add new links to the top menu?
  14. proweb

    proweb Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2009
    Messages:
    1,292
    Likes Received:
    48
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    Joomla Expert
    So, you did not get those boxes with the template?

    I will check out your PM, and will make a tutorial for you with "how to add a new menu item" :)
    1 person likes this.
  15. Unseen Network

    Unseen Network New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2009
    Messages:
    130
    Likes Received:
    7
    Trophy Points:
    0
    No I didn't :( Will ask Riverwire later today (after supper :O)

    Thanks for all your help!

    Josh
  16. proweb

    proweb Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2009
    Messages:
    1,292
    Likes Received:
    48
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    Joomla Expert
    Hey Josh.

    Check your website, you have all the 3 boxes there, just go to the module manager and replace the text that you want.

    I'm going to make the tutorial for you :)
    1 person likes this.
  17. Humza Bajwa

    Humza Bajwa Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2009
    Messages:
    956
    Likes Received:
    26
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Moved to Website Design.
  18. Unseen Network

    Unseen Network New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2009
    Messages:
    130
    Likes Received:
    7
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Hey,

    Thanks a lot! There are meant to be image headers for them - do you know where they are?

    Regards,

    Josh
  19. proweb

    proweb Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2009
    Messages:
    1,292
    Likes Received:
    48
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    Joomla Expert
    You need to login into your FTP account and find this folder

    /templates/theme368/images/

    You will find there these images: box1-text.jpg, box2-text.jpg, box3-text.jpg

    These are the image that you need to edit.
  20. Unseen Network

    Unseen Network New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2009
    Messages:
    130
    Likes Received:
    7
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Hey,

    Thanks sooo much for your help!!!!

    Only problem now is that on the editor the tops are inline, however, on the site, there not :(

    Regards,

    Josh
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page